Viscosity of ISO VG Viscosity Classifications - viscosity table and viscosity chart

Industrial fluids kinematic viscosity according to ISO 3448, DIN 51519

ISO-VG (Viscosity Grade) classes apply only for industrial lubricating oils. For engine oil check SAE J300 and SAE J306 for gear oils. A viscosity grades classification or standard known as the ISO VG (International Standards Organization Viscosity Grade). Settled in 1975 by a joint committee of International Standards Organization (ISO), American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM), Society for Tribologists and Lubrication Engineers (STLE), British Standards Institute (BSI), and Deutsches Institute for Normung (DIN).

Lubricant viscosity performs a prime role against friction and wear. ISO viscosity classification system or ISO Viscosity grades also called ISO VG contains 18 viscosity grades. ISO VG are based on kinematic viscosity of the lube oil/fluid at 40°C. The ISO system is primarily used for hydraulic oil, industrial oils, such as turbine oils, compressor oils and others.

Viscosity table/chart as per ISO 3448 for industrial fluids.

ISO
viscosity grade
classifications
Midpoint
kinematic
viscosity, cSt
@40°C
Kinematic viscosity, cSt @40°C
MinimumMaximum
ISO VG 22.22.02.4
ISO VG 33.22.93.5
ISO VG 54.64.15.1
ISO VG 76.86.17.5
ISO VG 10109.011.0
ISO VG 151513.516.5
ISO VG 222219.824.2
ISO VG 323229.8 35.2
ISO VG 464641.150.6
ISO VG 686861.274.8
ISO VG 10010090.0110
ISO VG 150150135165
ISO VG 220220198242
ISO VG 320320288352
ISO VG 460460414506
ISO VG 680680612748
ISO VG 10001,0009001,100
ISO VG 15001,5001,3501,650
ISO VG 22002,2001,9802,420
ISO VG 32003,2002,8803,520

Viscosity grade numbers of the ISO are the same as those of ASTM (The American Society of Testing and Materials) and BSI (British Standards Institution), with the difference that the viscosities for the ISO grades are measured at 40 °C, while those of the ASTM and BSI are measured at 100 °F (37.8 °C). Lubricants of a given ASTM or BSI grade are slightly more viscous than lubricants of the corresponding ISO grade.